Guides

YouTube RPM by Country and Niche (2026): Meaning + Full Table

YouTube RPM by Country and Niche (2026): Meaning + Full Table - cover image

RPM is how much you keep per 1,000 video views, after YouTube's share. It changes a lot depending on where your viewers live and what your channel is about. Below is the 2026 RPM for 30 countries and 9 niches, what the number means, how YouTube calculates it and how to push yours higher.

Quick answer: YouTube RPM is highest for viewers in the US ($3 to $11) and Australia ($4 to $9), followed by Canada, the UK, Norway and Switzerland. Western Europe and the Gulf usually pay $1.50 to $5, and South Asia and Africa $0.30 to $2. These are creator-reported estimates for long videos, not official YouTube rates.
YouTube Studio revenue screenshot: US$2,537 earned in 28 days
Real YouTube Studio screenshot: US$2,537 in 28 days from 657K views. RPM depends on where viewers live and the niche.

What does RPM mean on YouTube?

RPM stands for Revenue Per Mille, or revenue per 1,000 views. It is the money you actually earn for every 1,000 views of your videos, after YouTube takes its share. It counts all of your views, including the ones where no ad was shown, and it includes every revenue source YouTube pays you for: ads, YouTube Premium, memberships, Super Chat and Super Thanks.

That makes RPM the most useful number for planning income. If your RPM is $4 and a video gets 50,000 views, it earned about $200.

YouTube RPM by country: full table (2026)

Viewer countryRPM (per 1,000 views)100,000 views1 million views
United States$3 to $11$300 to $1,100$3,000 to $11,000
Australia$4 to $9$400 to $900$4,000 to $9,000
United Kingdom$3 to $8$300 to $800$3,000 to $8,000
Canada$3 to $8$300 to $800$3,000 to $8,000
New Zealand$3 to $7$300 to $700$3,000 to $7,000
Norway$3 to $7$300 to $700$3,000 to $7,000
Switzerland$3 to $7$300 to $700$3,000 to $7,000
Ireland$2.50 to $6$250 to $600$2,500 to $6,000
Denmark$2.50 to $6$250 to $600$2,500 to $6,000
Germany$2 to $5$200 to $500$2,000 to $5,000
Netherlands$2 to $5$200 to $500$2,000 to $5,000
Sweden$2 to $5$200 to $500$2,000 to $5,000
Austria$2 to $5$200 to $500$2,000 to $5,000
Singapore$2 to $5$200 to $500$2,000 to $5,000
Belgium$2 to $4.50$200 to $450$2,000 to $4,500
Finland$2 to $4.50$200 to $450$2,000 to $4,500
United Arab Emirates$2 to $4.50$200 to $450$2,000 to $4,500
Saudi Arabia$1.50 to $4$150 to $400$1,500 to $4,000
Qatar$1.50 to $4$150 to $400$1,500 to $4,000
Kuwait$1.50 to $4$150 to $400$1,500 to $4,000
France$1.65 to $3.50$165 to $350$1,650 to $3,500
Spain$1.20 to $3$120 to $300$1,200 to $3,000
Italy$1.20 to $3$120 to $300$1,200 to $3,000
South Africa$0.80 to $2.20$80 to $220$800 to $2,200
India$0.50 to $2$50 to $200$500 to $2,000
Philippines$0.40 to $1.50$40 to $150$400 to $1,500
Egypt$0.40 to $1.40$40 to $140$400 to $1,400
Pakistan$0.20 to $1.50$20 to $150$200 to $1,500
Nigeria$0.30 to $1.20$30 to $120$300 to $1,200

Long videos in general niches. Finance, tech and business channels often earn above these ranges.

What counts is where your viewers live, not where you live. A creator in Pakistan with mostly US viewers earns at US rates.
See a full guide for each of these 30 countries, including payment threshold and tips.YouTube pay by country →

Same views, different pay: an example

100,000 views from viewers in the United States usually earn about $300 to $1,100. The same 100,000 views from viewers in India usually earn about $50 to $200. That is roughly 5 to 6 times less for exactly the same video, which is why many creators make English videos for the US, UK, Canada and Australia.

YouTube RPM by niche (2026)

NicheTypical RPM
Finance and investing$8 to $20
Business and software$6 to $14
Tech reviews$4 to $8
Education and tutorials$2.75 to $5.50
Health and fitness$2.20 to $4.40
Gaming$1 to $3
Entertainment and vlogs$0.80 to $2.75
Music$0.75 to $1.65
YouTube Shorts (any niche)$0.03 to $0.08

Mostly US, UK and Canadian viewers. Multiply down for audiences in lower-paying countries.

Put your own views, niche and audience in and see the estimate.Open the YouTube earnings calculator →

How YouTube calculates RPM

RPM = (your total revenue / your total views) x 1,000. For example, if your channel earned $250 from 80,000 views in a month, your RPM is $250 / 80,000 x 1,000 = $3.13.

On long videos you keep 55% of the ad revenue and YouTube keeps 45%. On Shorts, creators keep 45% of the revenue from the Shorts ad pool, shared by views. That split, plus views with no ad, is why RPM is always lower than CPM.

RPM vs CPM

CPM is what advertisers pay per 1,000 ad views. RPM is what you actually keep per 1,000 video views, after YouTube's share and after counting views with no ad. A channel with a $10 CPM might have an RPM of around $4 to $5. RPM is the number to use when you plan your income.

Why RPM changes so much

  • Advertisers pay more to reach viewers who spend more, which is why US and Australian views earn the most.
  • Some topics attract expensive ads, such as banks, insurance and software.
  • Video length: videos of 8 minutes or longer can show mid-roll ads.
  • Not every view shows an ad: viewers with ad blockers and some mobile views earn nothing.
  • Season: ad budgets rise and fall through the year (see below).

RPM by season

MonthsWhat usually happens to RPM
January to MarchLowest of the year, often 30% to 50% below December
April to JuneRecovers as new ad budgets start
July to SeptemberSteady, with a rise from back-to-school ads
October to DecemberHighest of the year (Black Friday and holiday ads)

How to check your RPM in YouTube Studio

  1. Open YouTube Studio and go to Analytics.
  2. Open the Revenue tab. Your RPM for the selected period is shown there.
  3. To see RPM by country, click Advanced mode, choose Geography and add the RPM or Estimated revenue column.

How to raise your RPM

  • Cover topics close to money, tech or business inside your niche.
  • Make videos in English to reach Tier 1 countries.
  • Use mid-roll ads on videos 8 minutes or longer.
  • Publish your biggest videos in Q4, when ad rates peak.
  • Turn on memberships and Super Thanks, which also count toward RPM.

FAQ

What does RPM mean on YouTube?

RPM means revenue per 1,000 views. It is what you actually earn for every 1,000 views after YouTube's share, counting all views and all YouTube revenue sources.

Which country has the highest YouTube RPM?

Viewers in the United States and Australia usually pay the most, followed by Canada, the United Kingdom, Norway and Switzerland.

What is a good RPM on YouTube?

For long videos with mostly US and UK viewers, $4 to $8 is good. For channels with mostly South Asian viewers, $0.50 to $1.50 is normal.

What is the YouTube RPM in Pakistan and India?

Creator reports put it at about $0.20 to $1.50 for Pakistani viewers and $0.50 to $2 for Indian viewers. Creators there earn more when their viewers are in other countries.

Why is my Shorts RPM so low?

Shorts revenue comes from a shared ad pool split across all Shorts views, so most creators see $0.03 to $0.08 per 1,000 views.

Does my own location change my RPM?

No. RPM depends on where your viewers are, not where you live.

Want to start with a channel that already has a US, UK and Europe audience?See monetized YouTube channels →
These ranges are estimates from creator reports, not official YouTube figures. Your own RPM is in YouTube Studio under Analytics > Revenue.

More free tools for creators

YouTube Money Calculator →What your views could earnYouTube Monetization Checker →How close you are to the Partner ProgramTikTok Money Calculator →Creator Rewards earnings by countryTikTok Monetization Checker →Do you qualify for Creator Rewards?
See all free tools →